STADA

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.
STADA Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Ltd (STADA Australia) will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Statement summarises how we handle your personal information.
If you have any queries relating to the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact us on (02) 9965 7288 or at info@stada.com.au

What is personal information?
Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This includes information such as name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit/debit card information and health information (including medical history).

Whose personal information does STADA Australia collect?
STADA Australia collects personal information from people who are connected to its operations and activities – including customers, employees, clinical trial participants, health professionals, suppliers and service providers.
The types of information that we will collect from you will depend on the type of relationship we have with you (e.g. the information we collect from a customer will be different to the information we collect from a medical professional).

How does STADA Australia collect your personal information?
Where possible, STADA Australia will collect your personal information directly from you. This may be in person, on the telephone, by mail or online. We also obtain personal information from third parties such as contractors, list vendors, health professionals, and social and community workers. If we collect information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to STADA Australia, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

Why does STADA Australia collect your personal information?
STADA Australia may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Product and service management: to efficiently administer and manage the products and/or services we provide;
  • Product and service distribution: to monitor the distribution of our products and services;
  • Marketing: to communicate with you about products and/or services that may be of benefit to you;
  • Feedback: to assist us in responding to any complaints or queries; and
  • Other issues: communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.

Wherever practicable, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the primary purpose for which we are collecting your personal information.

Health information and other sensitive information
As part of administering STADA Australia products and services, we may collect health information and other sensitive information. For example, we may collect medical history information from you if you are participating in a health program or clinical trial. Sensitive information is defined by law as the following type of information: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or associations; philosophical beliefs; memberships; sexual orientation; genetic information; biometric information; biometric templates. We will only collect these types of information if it is necessary to deliver a product or service to you, or where it is required for research purposes and you have specifically consented to the collection of that information.

What happens if you don’t provide all this information?
You are free to provide (or not provide) any information you choose. However, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you products or services or provide you with information requested by you.

Website usage information and cookies
When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.
A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.
We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.

Opting out of direct marketing communications
Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us at STADA Pharmaceutical Australia Pty Ltd, 133 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065, tel: (02) 9965 7288, email: info@stada.com.au

To whom does STADA Australia disclose your personal information?
We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This may include:

  • External support services: to health care professionals, lawyers, other professionals, counsellors, funders, financiers, co-ordinators, volunteers, service providers, agencies and support service providers.
  • Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors and telemarketing agencies.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information where we reasonably believe that the law requires or permits us to do so. Wherever practicable, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information.

Where is your personal information stored?
Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be a STADA Australia database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Databases may be hosted either in Australia or overseas. Backups of electronic information are written to tapes which are stored with a third party provider of secure archiving services. Data stored on archived tapes will not be altered or destroyed except in extraordinary circumstances.
Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. It may be stored for a time with a third party for specific purposes, for example at a mailing house or for data entry. Any personal information not actively being used is archived, usually for 7 years, with a third party provider of secure archiving services.
Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.
Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements
Due to the complexity of STADA Australia’s operations, your personal information may be stored simultaneously in more than one database or location.

Access to your personal information
STADA Australia will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information within 30 days and you agree we may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.
Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and in certain circumstances, privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access such as:
access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety
access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
the request is frivolous or vexatious
denying access is required or authorised by a law or a court or tribunal order
access would be unlawful, or
access may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.
Participants in clinical trials should note that access to personal information such as DNA sequences is not generally granted. This is notified to participants where applicable, at the time of committing to the clinical trial.


Web statistics (Google Analytics)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your usage of the website. Information on your usage of this website generated by the cookie is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will, however, shorten your IP address within member countries of the European Union or other contracting states of the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to prepare reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website use and Internet use. The IP address transferred from your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can refuse the transmission of data relating to your usage of the website (including your IP address) by the cookie to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Facebook

This website uses "Custom Audiences", the remarketing tool provided by Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). With Custom Audiences, users of our website are shown personalized advertising (Facebook ads) when they subsequently log into their Facebook accounts. The service works by storing a Facebook tracking pixel in your browser when you access our website. When you access our website, tracking data is sent to Facebook, where it is matched with your Facebook account – if you have one. You can deactivate the "Facebook Custom Audiences" function by logging into your Facebook account and going to www.facebook.com/settings/ . For further information on data processing by Facebook, go to www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Updating your personal information
You may ask us to update or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.
If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact us at STADA Pharmaceutical Australia Pty Ltd, 133 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065 , tel: (02) 9965 7288, email: info@stada.com.au

Career at STADA

Career at STADA

STADA's employees, with their extensive expertise, their experience and their strong commitment, play an important part in the longstanding success of the Group.

Learn more

Investor Relations

Investor Relations

Here you can find all the facts and background information about the STADA securities.

Learn more

Sustainability

Sustainability

For STADA "All the best" means taking responsibility.

Learn more

entdecken